For an overview of the bill’s individual parts, please click here.
[…] (B) by inserting “and represented unit nonmembers” after “members”;
(C) by inserting “and represented unit nonmember” after “any member”;
(D) by inserting “or represented unit nonmember” after “to permit such member”;
(E) by striking “and” after “any books, records,”; and
(F) by striking “necessary to verify such report” and inserting “, and independently verified annual audit report of the labor organization’s financial condition and operations necessary to verify such report required to be submitted under this title”.
(6) ACTS OF VIOLENCE.—Section 610 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (29 U.S.C. 530) is amended—
(A) by striking “It shall” and inserting “(a) It shall”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, through the use of force or violence, or threat of the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, or intimidate, or attempt to restrain, coerce, or intimidate any person for the purpose of obtaining from any person any right to represent employees or any compensation or other term or condition of employment. Any person who willfully violates this subsection shall be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
“(c) The lawfulness of a labor organization’s objectives shall not remove or exempt from the definition of extortion conduct by the labor organization or its agents that otherwise constitutes extortion as defined by section 1951(b)(2) of title 18, United States Code.”.